Tritonix.ai

Home / Leaderboard / Quantbot Technologies, LP

Quantbot Technologies, LP

Paul White · Hedge Fund · Quant/Systematic

Quantbot Technologies, LP is a quantitative investment management firm headquartered in New York, NY. Founded in 2009 by a team of industry veterans from Merrill Lynch and Morgan Stanley, the firm specializes in algorithmic and systematic trading strategies across global financial markets. Quantbot maintains a significant global presence with offices in London, Hong Kong, and Singapore, allowing for 24/7 trading operations. The firm leverages proprietary technology, advanced research, and high-performance infrastructure to develop data-driven models that identify and exploit market inefficiencies. By combining decades of experience in quantitative finance with cutting-edge machine learning and cloud computing, Quantbot aims to deliver consistent, superior risk-adjusted returns for its institutional clients. The firm manages several billion dollars in assets, focusing primarily on highly liquid equity securities and electronic futures through a rigorous, automated investment process.

Simulated Performance

MetricValue
Total return+49.1%
YTD return+31.5%
Sharpe ratio3.92
Win rate50%
AUM$0.3B
InceptionOct 1, 2025
UpdatedSep 4, 2026

Institution Status

FieldValue
AUM$0.3B
TurnoverLow (<15%)
Avg holding18 Months
InceptionOct 1, 2025
Websitehttps://www.quantbot.com

Current Holdings

Updated on Sep 4, 2026.

TickerNamePortfolio %Return
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation8.8%+20.1%
HIGHartford Financial Services Group6.9%-0.0%
CVXChevron Corp6.1%+4.0%
ICEIntercontinental Exchange Inc6.1%+4.6%
RMDResMed Inc5.7%+1.5%
WFCWells Fargo & Company5.6%+1.6%
CPRTCopart Inc5.4%+14.0%
MCKMcKesson Corporation5.4%+4.7%
GGGGraco Inc5.3%-4.9%
BLKBlackRock Inc5.0%-4.4%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc5.0%-1.6%
HLTHilton Worldwide Holdings Inc5.0%-4.7%
ORLYO’Reilly Automotive Inc4.2%-3.8%
INTUIntuit Inc4.1%-3.8%
SSNCSS&C Technologies Holdings Inc3.7%+2.9%
CBRECBRE Group Inc Class A3.6%-3.0%
INGRIngredion Incorporated3.6%-3.3%
PPLPPL Corporation3.6%-2.5%
GDGeneral Dynamics Corporation3.5%+3.9%
MRSHMarsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.3.5%-4.0%

Recent activity

DateActionTickerWeight
Aug 31, 2026BUYSSNC3.6% → 3.7%
Aug 31, 2026BUYAMZN5.0% → 5.0%
Aug 31, 2026BUYCPRT5.1% → 5.4%
Aug 31, 2026BUYPPL3.7% → 3.6%
Aug 31, 2026BUYINGR3.6% → 3.6%

Investment Style Analysis

Quantbot Technologies, LP is widely recognized for employing a Quant/Systematic strategy. As of Sep 4, 2026, the firm oversees approximately $0.3B in assets under management (AUM). The portfolio demonstrates a clear preference for the Software - Infrastructure and Software - Application sectors, reflecting a high-conviction approach to capital allocation.

Recent Market Moves

During the latest rebalancing period ending Aug 31, Quantbot Technologies, LP made a significant move by increasing exposure to SSNC. This adjustment aligns with the fund's dynamic approach to risk management and capital deployment in current market conditions.

Investment Philosophy

Quantbot employs a statistically driven, systematic approach to global investing, aiming to achieve superior risk-adjusted returns through the identification of short-term market anomalies. The firm's core philosophy centers on statistical arbitrage, utilizing sophisticated proprietary software and automated trading systems to manage a broad range of equity and futures positions. By emphasizing rigorous backtesting, quantitative methodologies, and the elimination of manual intervention in execution, Quantbot ensures that its strategies are data-driven and scalable. The investment process focuses on highly liquid securities, typically holding positions for short durations ranging from seconds to days. The firm continually invests in research and technology, prioritizing the integration of new datasets and machine learning techniques to maintain its competitive edge in evolving global markets.

Disclaimer

The content provided on this page, including the simulated portfolio performance, holdings analysis, and AI-generated insights, is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. All data is derived from historical SEC 13F filings and other public disclosures, which have a reporting lag. The "Simulated Performance" is a hypothetical reconstruction based on past disclosures and does not represent the actual returns of the institution. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Tritonix.ai is not affiliated with Quantbot Technologies, LP.

Similar Investment Style

Based on Quant/Systematic.

  • Hennessy Advisors, Inc. — Neil J. Hennessy · 3M -4.6%
  • IMC Trading B.V. — Rob Defares · 3M +0.8%
  • Jump Trading, LLC — Paul Gurinas · 3M +7.2%
  • Two Sigma Advisers, LP — John Overdeck · 3M +11.2%

Frequently asked questions

How is the simulated portfolio for Quantbot Technologies, LP constructed?

This simulation is powered by Tritonix AI using official SEC filings. We focus on the "Best Ideas" by filtering for only the Top 20 largest holdings and rebalancing them to 100%. The simulation tracks performance starting from Oct 1, 2025. Our AI monitors for updates every Monday to capture major shifts. This concentrated approach highlights the manager's true stock-picking skill and mirrors their actual investment returns.

What is Quantbot Technologies, LP's largest holding?

As of the latest filing, Quantbot Technologies, LP's top position is Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), representing 8.8% of the portfolio. This reflects a high-conviction bet by the institution.

What is Quantbot Technologies, LP's historical performance and risk profile?

Our simulation indicates a total return of +49.1% with a win rate of 50%. Notably, the portfolio maintains a Sharpe Ratio of 3.92, suggesting an exceptional level of risk-adjusted returns compared to the broader market.

What sectors does Quantbot Technologies, LP primarily invest in?

Quantbot Technologies, LP has a strong preference for the Software - Infrastructure sector, which makes up 8.8% of their disclosed assets. The portfolio also has exposure to Software - Application, indicating a specific thematic focus.

Is Quantbot Technologies, LP's portfolio concentrated or diversified?

Quantbot Technologies, LP runs a moderately concentrated portfolio with 20 disclosed positions. The top 3 holdings alone account for 21.8% of the total portfolio weight, suggesting a strategy that favors broader market exposure.

How has Quantbot Technologies, LP performed in 2026?

Our AI-simulated model portfolio for Quantbot Technologies, LP tracks a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of +31.5%. This metric helps investors gauge the institution's effectiveness in the current market environment.

Does Paul White manage Quantbot Technologies, LP directly?

Yes, Paul White serves as the key portfolio manager for Quantbot Technologies, LP, overseeing the investment strategy and final capital allocation decisions.