Tritonix.ai

Home / Leaderboard / Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund

Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund

Steve Willer · Pension Fund · Multi-Strategy

The Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund is a specialized investment vehicle managed by the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority (KPPA) to provide health insurance benefits for retired state and local government employees. Originally part of the Kentucky Retirement Systems, the fund was restructured under the KPPA in 2021 to streamline the administration of retiree healthcare assets. The fund manages a multi-billion dollar portfolio that is invested across a wide range of asset classes, including global equities, fixed income, and alternative investments. Its primary goal is to maintain the long-term solvency of the insurance trust through a combination of employer contributions and investment returns, ensuring that retirees receive promised medical benefits.

Simulated Performance

MetricValue
Total return+21.2%
YTD return+15.8%
Sharpe ratio2.83
Win rate53%
AUM$0.8B
InceptionOct 1, 2025
UpdatedSep 22, 2026

Institution Status

FieldValue
AUM$0.8B
TurnoverLow (<15%)
Avg holding18 Months
InceptionOct 1, 2025
Websitehttps://kyret.ky.gov

Current Holdings

Updated on Sep 22, 2026.

TickerNamePortfolio %Return
NVDANVIDIA Corporation16.5%+19.7%
AAPLApple Inc14.2%+29.6%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation11.4%-0.3%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A11.1%+37.8%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc7.7%+13.7%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.3%+7.1%
METAMeta Platforms Inc.4.2%+6.5%
MUMicron Technology Inc3.6%+102.1%
TSLATesla Inc3.2%-14.6%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co3.0%+8.4%
BRK-ABerkshire Hathaway Inc2.9%+1.8%
LLYEli Lilly and Company2.8%+26.8%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.5%+110.6%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp2.1%+31.2%
JNJJohnson & Johnson2.0%+32.3%
VVisa Inc. Class A1.9%+4.2%
INTCIntel Corporation1.4%+19.7%
MAMastercard Inc1.4%-2.9%
WMTWalmart Inc. Common Stock1.4%+4.7%
ABBVAbbVie Inc1.4%+6.0%

Recent activity

DateActionTickerWeight
Sep 14, 2026BUYINTC0.0% → 1.4%
Sep 14, 2026BUYJPM3.0% → 3.0%
Sep 14, 2026BUYAMD2.4% → 2.5%
Sep 14, 2026SELLABBV1.5% → 1.4%
Sep 14, 2026SELLBRK-A2.9% → 2.9%

Investment Style Analysis

Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund is widely recognized for employing a Multi-Strategy strategy. As of Sep 22, 2026, the firm oversees approximately $0.8B in assets under management (AUM). The portfolio demonstrates a clear preference for the Semiconductors and Internet Content & Information sectors, reflecting a high-conviction approach to capital allocation.

Recent Market Moves

During the latest rebalancing period ending Sep 14, Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund made a significant move by increasing exposure to INTC. This adjustment aligns with the fund's dynamic approach to risk management and capital deployment in current market conditions.

Investment Philosophy

The fund’s investment philosophy is rooted in long-term asset-liability matching and prudent risk management. By maintaining a highly diversified portfolio, the institution seeks to achieve an actuarially assumed rate of return while mitigating the impact of market volatility. The investment strategy emphasizes active management and disciplined asset allocation, focusing on high-quality investments across both public and private markets. This philosophy is centered on the fiduciary responsibility to protect and grow assets over a multi-decadal horizon to meet the evolving healthcare needs of the system’s beneficiaries.

Disclaimer

The content provided on this page, including the simulated portfolio performance, holdings analysis, and AI-generated insights, is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. All data is derived from historical SEC 13F filings and other public disclosures, which have a reporting lag. The "Simulated Performance" is a hypothetical reconstruction based on past disclosures and does not represent the actual returns of the institution. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Tritonix.ai is not affiliated with Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund.

Similar Investment Style

Based on Multi-Strategy.

Frequently asked questions

How is the simulated portfolio for Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund constructed?

This simulation is powered by Tritonix AI using official SEC filings. We focus on the "Best Ideas" by filtering for only the Top 20 largest holdings and rebalancing them to 100%. The simulation tracks performance starting from Oct 1, 2025. Our AI monitors for updates every Monday to capture major shifts. This concentrated approach highlights the manager's true stock-picking skill and mirrors their actual investment returns.

What is Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund's largest holding?

As of the latest filing, Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund's top position is NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA), representing 16.5% of the portfolio. This reflects a high-conviction bet by the institution.

What is Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund's historical performance and risk profile?

Our simulation indicates a total return of +21.2% with a win rate of 53%. Notably, the portfolio maintains a Sharpe Ratio of 2.83, suggesting an excellent level of risk-adjusted returns compared to the broader market.

What sectors does Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund primarily invest in?

Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund has a strong preference for the Semiconductors sector, which makes up 29.3% of their disclosed assets. The portfolio also has exposure to Internet Content & Information, indicating a specific thematic focus.

Is Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund's portfolio concentrated or diversified?

Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund runs a moderately concentrated portfolio with 20 disclosed positions. The top 3 holdings alone account for 42.0% of the total portfolio weight, suggesting a strategy that favors broader market exposure.

How has Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund performed in 2026?

Our AI-simulated model portfolio for Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund tracks a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of +15.8%. This metric helps investors gauge the institution's effectiveness in the current market environment.

Does Steve Willer manage Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund directly?

Yes, Steve Willer serves as the key portfolio manager for Kentucky Retirement Systems Insurance Trust Fund, overseeing the investment strategy and final capital allocation decisions.