Tritonix.ai

Home / Leaderboard / Asset Value Investors Limited

Asset Value Investors Limited

Joe Bauernfreund · Asset Manager · Value

Asset Value Investors Limited (AVI) is a London-based boutique investment manager established in 1985. The firm specializes in managing global and Japan-focused equity portfolios, primarily targeting family-controlled holding companies, closed-end funds, and asset-backed situations. AVI is known for its deep-value approach, investing in high-quality assets that trade at a significant discount to their estimated net asset value (NAV). The firm manages several prominent investment trusts, including the AVI Global Trust and the AVI Japan Opportunity Trust. AVI employs a research-intensive, bottom-up investment process and frequently engages with the management and boards of its portfolio companies to unlock hidden value and improve corporate governance for shareholders.

Simulated Performance

MetricValue
Total return+3.6%
YTD return+12.7%
Sharpe ratio-3.87
Win rate50%
AUM$0.1B
InceptionOct 1, 2025
UpdatedSep 3, 2026

Institution Status

FieldValue
AUM$0.1B
TurnoverLow (<15%)
Avg holding18 Months
InceptionOct 1, 2025
Websitehttps://www.assetvalueinvestors.com

Current Holdings

Updated on Sep 3, 2026.

TickerNamePortfolio %Return
NWSANews Corp A99.2%+10.6%
NNINelnet Inc0.8%+0.4%

Recent activity

DateActionTickerWeight
Jun 15, 2026BUYNWSA77.9% → 99.2%
Jun 15, 2026SELLTYIDY21.5% → 0.0%
Jun 15, 2026BUYNNI0.6% → 0.8%
Jun 8, 2026SELLNWSA99.1% → 77.9%
Jun 8, 2026BUYTYIDY0.0% → 21.5%

Investment Style Analysis

Asset Value Investors Limited is widely recognized for employing a Value strategy. As of Sep 3, 2026, the firm oversees approximately $0.1B in assets under management (AUM). The portfolio demonstrates a clear preference for the Entertainment and Credit Services sectors, reflecting a high-conviction approach to capital allocation.

Recent Market Moves

During the latest rebalancing period ending Jun 15, Asset Value Investors Limited made a significant move by increasing exposure to NWSA. This adjustment aligns with the fund's dynamic approach to risk management and capital deployment in current market conditions.

Investment Philosophy

AVI follows a fundamental, bottom-up investment philosophy centered on identifying valuation anomalies where market prices do not reflect intrinsic value. The core strategy involves investing in a concentrated yet diversified portfolio of high-quality assets, specifically focusing on holding companies and closed-ended funds trading at significant discounts to their net asset value (NAV). The firm seeks companies with strong balance sheets and durable business models, prioritizing long-term capital growth over short-term market trends. A critical component of their strategy is identifying specific catalysts for value realization and practicing constructive engagement with investee companies to narrow discounts and enhance shareholder returns.

Disclaimer

The content provided on this page, including the simulated portfolio performance, holdings analysis, and AI-generated insights, is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. All data is derived from historical SEC 13F filings and other public disclosures, which have a reporting lag. The "Simulated Performance" is a hypothetical reconstruction based on past disclosures and does not represent the actual returns of the institution. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Tritonix.ai is not affiliated with Asset Value Investors Limited.

Similar Investment Style

Based on Value.

  • Corstar Holdings, Inc. — Jeffrey J. Michael · 3M +14.7%
  • Systematic Financial Management LP — Kenneth Burgess · 3M -8.8%
  • Penn Capital Management Company, LLC — Richard A. Hocker · 3M -3.6%
  • Reinhart Partners, LLC — James Reinhart · 3M +5.2%

Frequently asked questions

How is the simulated portfolio for Asset Value Investors Limited constructed?

This simulation is powered by Tritonix AI using official SEC filings. We focus on the "Best Ideas" by filtering for only the Top 20 largest holdings and rebalancing them to 100%. The simulation tracks performance starting from Oct 1, 2025. Our AI monitors for updates every Monday to capture major shifts. This concentrated approach highlights the manager's true stock-picking skill and mirrors their actual investment returns.

What is Asset Value Investors Limited's largest holding?

As of the latest filing, Asset Value Investors Limited's top position is News Corp A (NWSA), representing 99.2% of the portfolio. This reflects a high-conviction bet by the institution.

What is Asset Value Investors Limited's historical performance and risk profile?

Our simulation indicates a total return of +3.6% with a win rate of 50%. Notably, the portfolio maintains a Sharpe Ratio of -3.87, suggesting an standard level of risk-adjusted returns compared to the broader market.

What sectors does Asset Value Investors Limited primarily invest in?

Asset Value Investors Limited has a strong preference for the Entertainment sector, which makes up 99.2% of their disclosed assets. The portfolio also has exposure to Credit Services, indicating a specific thematic focus.

Is Asset Value Investors Limited's portfolio concentrated or diversified?

Asset Value Investors Limited runs a highly concentrated portfolio with 2 disclosed positions. The top 3 holdings alone account for 100.0% of the total portfolio weight, suggesting a strategy that favors deep research into a few key names.

How has Asset Value Investors Limited performed in 2026?

Our AI-simulated model portfolio for Asset Value Investors Limited tracks a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of +12.7%. This metric helps investors gauge the institution's effectiveness in the current market environment.

Does Joe Bauernfreund manage Asset Value Investors Limited directly?

Yes, Joe Bauernfreund serves as the key portfolio manager for Asset Value Investors Limited, overseeing the investment strategy and final capital allocation decisions.