Tritonix.ai

Home / Leaderboard / National Bank Investments Inc.

National Bank Investments Inc.

Éric-Olivier Savoie · Asset Manager · Multi-Strategy

National Bank Investments Inc. (NBI) is a leading Canadian investment fund management firm and a subsidiary of the National Bank of Canada. Established in 1987 and based in Montreal, NBI is known for its open architecture structure, which enables it to partner with top-tier global portfolio managers to offer a wide array of investment solutions. The firm manages over $100 billion in assets across mutual funds, exchange-traded funds (ETFs), and strategic portfolios. NBI is committed to responsible investing and focuses on providing diversified, risk-adjusted returns tailored to both retail and institutional clients through innovation and excellence.

Simulated Performance

MetricValue
Total return+20.1%
YTD return+14.4%
Sharpe ratio3.04
Win rate71%
AUM$50.1B
InceptionOct 1, 2025
UpdatedSep 18, 2026

Institution Status

FieldValue
AUM$50.1B
TurnoverLow (<15%)
Avg holding18 Months
InceptionOct 1, 2025
Websitehttps://www.nbinvestments.ca

Current Holdings

Updated on Sep 18, 2026.

TickerNamePortfolio %Return
NVDANVIDIA Corporation17.4%+14.6%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A12.7%+35.9%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation11.4%-2.0%
AAPLApple Inc7.8%+31.5%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc7.4%+10.2%
METAMeta Platforms Inc.6.7%+4.5%
MUMicron Technology Inc6.2%+253.9%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.7%+2.8%
SHOPShopify Inc3.1%-12.8%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.2.9%+3.1%
TSLATesla Inc2.8%-18.6%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co2.6%+13.1%
BRK-ABerkshire Hathaway Inc2.1%+1.1%
INTCIntel Corporation1.8%-5.4%
LLYEli Lilly and Company1.6%+1.0%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing1.6%+3.7%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.6%+8.9%
NOWServiceNow Inc1.6%+9.2%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd1.5%+10.0%
AEMAgnico Eagle Mines Limited1.5%+7.0%

Recent activity

DateActionTickerWeight
Aug 17, 2026BUYPLTR1.5% → 2.9%
Aug 17, 2026SELLCSCO1.7% → 0.0%
Aug 17, 2026BUYBRK-A0.0% → 2.1%
Aug 17, 2026BUYMRVL0.0% → 1.5%
Aug 17, 2026BUYGOOGL12.4% → 12.7%

Investment Style Analysis

National Bank Investments Inc. is widely recognized for employing a Multi-Strategy strategy. As of Sep 18, 2026, the firm oversees approximately $50.1B in assets under management (AUM). The portfolio demonstrates a clear preference for the Semiconductors and Internet Content & Information sectors, reflecting a high-conviction approach to capital allocation.

Recent Market Moves

During the latest rebalancing period ending Aug 17, National Bank Investments Inc. made a significant move by increasing exposure to PLTR. This adjustment aligns with the fund's dynamic approach to risk management and capital deployment in current market conditions.

Investment Philosophy

National Bank Investments operates under an open architecture philosophy, focusing on the selection and monitoring of the world's best investment talent rather than internal management alone. Their strategy, termed 'Investing in the Power of People,' emphasizes the synergy between human expertise and rigorous oversight to achieve superior risk-adjusted performance. NBI integrates environmental, social, and governance (ESG) factors into its decision-making process and strives to offer transparent, objective, and innovative solutions that meet the specific long-term financial goals of Canadian investors.

Disclaimer

The content provided on this page, including the simulated portfolio performance, holdings analysis, and AI-generated insights, is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. All data is derived from historical SEC 13F filings and other public disclosures, which have a reporting lag. The "Simulated Performance" is a hypothetical reconstruction based on past disclosures and does not represent the actual returns of the institution. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Tritonix.ai is not affiliated with National Bank Investments Inc..

Similar Investment Style

Based on Multi-Strategy.

Frequently asked questions

How is the simulated portfolio for National Bank Investments Inc. constructed?

This simulation is powered by Tritonix AI using official SEC filings. We focus on the "Best Ideas" by filtering for only the Top 20 largest holdings and rebalancing them to 100%. The simulation tracks performance starting from Oct 1, 2025. Our AI monitors for updates every Monday to capture major shifts. This concentrated approach highlights the manager's true stock-picking skill and mirrors their actual investment returns.

What is National Bank Investments Inc.'s largest holding?

As of the latest filing, National Bank Investments Inc.'s top position is NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA), representing 17.4% of the portfolio. This reflects a high-conviction bet by the institution.

What is National Bank Investments Inc.'s historical performance and risk profile?

Our simulation indicates a total return of +20.1% with a win rate of 71%. Notably, the portfolio maintains a Sharpe Ratio of 3.04, suggesting an exceptional level of risk-adjusted returns compared to the broader market.

What sectors does National Bank Investments Inc. primarily invest in?

National Bank Investments Inc. has a strong preference for the Semiconductors sector, which makes up 35.9% of their disclosed assets. The portfolio also has exposure to Internet Content & Information, indicating a specific thematic focus.

Is National Bank Investments Inc.'s portfolio concentrated or diversified?

National Bank Investments Inc. runs a moderately concentrated portfolio with 20 disclosed positions. The top 3 holdings alone account for 41.5% of the total portfolio weight, suggesting a strategy that favors broader market exposure.

How has National Bank Investments Inc. performed in 2026?

Our AI-simulated model portfolio for National Bank Investments Inc. tracks a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of +14.4%. This metric helps investors gauge the institution's effectiveness in the current market environment.

Does Éric-Olivier Savoie manage National Bank Investments Inc. directly?

Yes, Éric-Olivier Savoie serves as the key portfolio manager for National Bank Investments Inc., overseeing the investment strategy and final capital allocation decisions.