Home / Leaderboard / Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD
Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD
Chen Guangming · Mutual Fund · Value
Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD, also known as Foresight Fund Management, is a prominent Shanghai-based mutual fund manager founded in 2018. The firm was established by Chen Guangming, a legendary figure in the Chinese asset management industry who previously led Orient Securities Asset Management. The company specializes in the Chinese equity markets, emphasizing long-term value creation through deep fundamental research. It has quickly become one of the most followed institutional investors in China due to the high profile of its management team and its focus on identifying high-quality businesses with sustainable competitive advantages.
Simulated Performance
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total return | -10.0% |
| YTD return | -9.3% |
| Sharpe ratio | -1.61 |
| Win rate | 40% |
| AUM | $0.3B |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2025 |
| Updated | Sep 18, 2026 |
Institution Status
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| AUM | $0.3B |
| Turnover | Low (<15%) |
| Avg holding | 18 Months |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2025 |
| Website | http://www.foresightfund.com/ |
Current Holdings
Updated on Sep 18, 2026.
| Ticker | Name | Portfolio % | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| BABA | Alibaba Group Holding Ltd | 55.5% | -21.1% |
| HSBC | HSBC Holdings PLC ADR | 22.9% | +8.6% |
| ZTO | ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc | 19.4% | +4.9% |
| BEKE | Ke Holdings Inc | 2.2% | -4.2% |
Recent activity
| Date | Action | Ticker | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 29, 2026 | SELL | BABA | 68.0% → 55.5% |
| Jun 29, 2026 | SELL | BEKE | 3.5% → 2.2% |
| Jun 29, 2026 | SELL | ZTO | 28.5% → 19.4% |
| Jun 29, 2026 | BUY | HSBC | 0.0% → 22.9% |
| Jun 8, 2026 | SELL | ZTO | 59.5% → 28.5% |
Investment Style Analysis
Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD is widely recognized for employing a Value strategy. As of Sep 18, 2026, the firm oversees approximately $0.3B in assets under management (AUM). The portfolio demonstrates a clear preference for the Internet Retail and Banks - Diversified sectors, reflecting a high-conviction approach to capital allocation.
Recent Market Moves
During the latest rebalancing period ending Jun 29, Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD made a significant move by reducing the position in BABA. This adjustment aligns with the fund's dynamic approach to risk management and capital deployment in current market conditions.
Investment Philosophy
Ruiyuan Fund Management adheres to a disciplined long-term value investing philosophy inspired by the principles of fundamental bottom-up analysis. The institution focuses on identifying exceptional companies with strong moats, high capital efficiency, and capable management teams. By maintaining a long-term investment horizon and ignoring short-term market noise, the firm seeks to profit from the compounding growth of its portfolio companies. Their strategy prioritizes risk management by seeking a margin of safety and focusing on businesses with sustainable growth prospects in the evolving Chinese economy.
Disclaimer
The content provided on this page, including the simulated portfolio performance, holdings analysis, and AI-generated insights, is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. All data is derived from historical SEC 13F filings and other public disclosures, which have a reporting lag. The "Simulated Performance" is a hypothetical reconstruction based on past disclosures and does not represent the actual returns of the institution. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Tritonix.ai is not affiliated with Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD.
Similar Investment Style
Based on Value.
- Corstar Holdings, Inc. — Jeffrey J. Michael · 3M +20.8%
- Systematic Financial Management LP — Kenneth Burgess · 3M -17.0%
- Penn Capital Management Company, LLC — Richard A. Hocker · 3M -14.7%
- Reinhart Partners, LLC — James Reinhart · 3M -4.7%
Frequently asked questions
How is the simulated portfolio for Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD constructed?
This simulation is powered by Tritonix AI using official SEC filings. We focus on the "Best Ideas" by filtering for only the Top 20 largest holdings and rebalancing them to 100%. The simulation tracks performance starting from Oct 1, 2025. Our AI monitors for updates every Monday to capture major shifts. This concentrated approach highlights the manager's true stock-picking skill and mirrors their actual investment returns.
What is Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD's largest holding?
As of the latest filing, Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD's top position is Alibaba Group Holding Ltd (BABA), representing 55.5% of the portfolio. This reflects a high-conviction bet by the institution.
What is Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD's historical performance and risk profile?
Our simulation indicates a total return of -10.0% with a win rate of 40%. Notably, the portfolio maintains a Sharpe Ratio of -1.61, suggesting an standard level of risk-adjusted returns compared to the broader market.
What sectors does Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD primarily invest in?
Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD has a strong preference for the Internet Retail sector, which makes up 55.5% of their disclosed assets. The portfolio also has exposure to Banks - Diversified, indicating a specific thematic focus.
Is Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD's portfolio concentrated or diversified?
Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD runs a highly concentrated portfolio with 4 disclosed positions. The top 3 holdings alone account for 97.8% of the total portfolio weight, suggesting a strategy that favors deep research into a few key names.
How has Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD performed in 2026?
Our AI-simulated model portfolio for Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD tracks a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of -9.3%. This metric helps investors gauge the institution's effectiveness in the current market environment.
Does Chen Guangming manage Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD directly?
Yes, Chen Guangming serves as the key portfolio manager for Ruiyuan Fund Management Company, LTD, overseeing the investment strategy and final capital allocation decisions.