Tritonix.ai

Home / Leaderboard / Tudor Investment Corporation

Tudor Investment Corporation

Paul Tudor Jones II · Hedge Fund · Multi-Strategy

Tudor Investment Corporation is an American investment management firm founded in 1980 by Paul Tudor Jones II. Headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut, the firm is widely recognized as a pioneer in the hedge fund industry, achieving early prominence when Jones accurately predicted and shorted the 1987 stock market crash. Originally specialized in discretionary global macro trading, Tudor has expanded into a sophisticated multi-strategy platform with a global footprint. Its investment activities span fixed income, currency, equity, and commodity markets, utilizing both discretionary and quantitative methods. The firm is characterized by its intense focus on risk management, technical analysis, and the pursuit of absolute returns across diverse asset classes and varying market environments.

Simulated Performance

MetricValue
Total return+37.1%
YTD return+28.5%
Sharpe ratio3.56
Win rate60%
AUM$5.3B
InceptionOct 1, 2025
UpdatedOct 21, 2026

Institution Status

FieldValue
AUM$5.3B
TurnoverLow (<15%)
Avg holding18 Months
InceptionOct 1, 2025
Websitehttps://www.tudor.com/

Current Holdings

Updated on Oct 21, 2026.

TickerNamePortfolio %Return
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation16.6%+9.8%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing10.6%+4.5%
NVDANVIDIA Corporation9.5%+8.6%
METAMeta Platforms Inc.6.0%+16.5%
AMZNAmazon.com Inc5.8%+16.9%
MUMicron Technology Inc5.5%+13.0%
TSLATesla Inc5.1%-5.3%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc.4.3%+8.3%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A4.2%+4.6%
NSCNorfolk Southern Corporation3.9%+7.9%
KVUEKenvue Inc.3.9%+3.9%
NFLXNetflix Inc3.5%-19.3%
SPCXSPAC and New Issue ETF3.2%+12.4%
ORCLOracle Corporation3.1%-14.1%
WFCWells Fargo & Company2.8%-4.7%
MCKMcKesson Corporation2.5%+8.0%
INTUIntuit Inc2.5%+10.8%
PENPenumbra Inc2.4%-1.3%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated2.3%+3.9%
ROKURoku Inc2.3%+2.1%

Recent activity

DateActionTickerWeight
Oct 19, 2026SELLAMZN5.7% → 5.8%
Oct 19, 2026BUYUNH0.0% → 2.3%
Oct 19, 2026SELLSNDK2.3% → 0.0%
Oct 19, 2026SELLTSLA5.2% → 5.1%
Oct 19, 2026SELLMU6.1% → 5.5%

Investment Style Analysis

Tudor Investment Corporation is widely recognized for employing a Multi-Strategy strategy. As of Oct 21, 2026, the firm oversees approximately $5.3B in assets under management (AUM). The portfolio demonstrates a clear preference for the Semiconductors and Software - Infrastructure sectors, reflecting a high-conviction approach to capital allocation.

Recent Market Moves

During the latest rebalancing period ending Oct 19, Tudor Investment Corporation made a significant move by reducing the position in AMZN. This adjustment aligns with the fund's dynamic approach to risk management and capital deployment in current market conditions.

Investment Philosophy

Tudor’s investment philosophy is rooted in a "macro-first" approach that combines fundamental economic analysis with rigorous technical indicators. The firm seeks to identify and exploit global macroeconomic trends while maintaining a strict discipline toward risk control and capital preservation. Central to its strategy is the use of both discretionary expertise and advanced quantitative models to trade across a wide array of asset classes, including derivatives. Founder Paul Tudor Jones emphasizes the importance of price action, often using technical tools like moving averages and chart patterns to time market entries and exits. The philosophy prioritizes asymmetric risk-reward opportunities, aiming for significant upside while aggressively limiting downside exposure through active position management.

Disclaimer

The content provided on this page, including the simulated portfolio performance, holdings analysis, and AI-generated insights, is for informational and educational purposes only. It does not constitute financial advice, investment recommendations, or an offer to buy or sell any securities. All data is derived from historical SEC 13F filings and other public disclosures, which have a reporting lag. The "Simulated Performance" is a hypothetical reconstruction based on past disclosures and does not represent the actual returns of the institution. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Tritonix.ai is not affiliated with Tudor Investment Corporation.

Similar Investment Style

Based on Multi-Strategy.

Frequently asked questions

How is the simulated portfolio for Tudor Investment Corporation constructed?

This simulation is powered by Tritonix AI using official SEC filings. We focus on the "Best Ideas" by filtering for only the Top 20 largest holdings and rebalancing them to 100%. The simulation tracks performance starting from Oct 1, 2025. Our AI monitors for updates every Monday to capture major shifts. This concentrated approach highlights the manager's true stock-picking skill and mirrors their actual investment returns.

What is Tudor Investment Corporation's largest holding?

As of the latest filing, Tudor Investment Corporation's top position is Microsoft Corporation (MSFT), representing 16.6% of the portfolio. This reflects a high-conviction bet by the institution.

What is Tudor Investment Corporation's historical performance and risk profile?

Our simulation indicates a total return of +37.1% with a win rate of 60%. Notably, the portfolio maintains a Sharpe Ratio of 3.56, suggesting an exceptional level of risk-adjusted returns compared to the broader market.

What sectors does Tudor Investment Corporation primarily invest in?

Tudor Investment Corporation has a strong preference for the Semiconductors sector, which makes up 25.7% of their disclosed assets. The portfolio also has exposure to Software - Infrastructure, indicating a specific thematic focus.

Is Tudor Investment Corporation's portfolio concentrated or diversified?

Tudor Investment Corporation runs a moderately concentrated portfolio with 20 disclosed positions. The top 3 holdings alone account for 36.7% of the total portfolio weight, suggesting a strategy that favors broader market exposure.

How has Tudor Investment Corporation performed in 2026?

Our AI-simulated model portfolio for Tudor Investment Corporation tracks a Year-to-Date (YTD) return of +28.5%. This metric helps investors gauge the institution's effectiveness in the current market environment.

Does Paul Tudor Jones II manage Tudor Investment Corporation directly?

Yes, Paul Tudor Jones II serves as the key portfolio manager for Tudor Investment Corporation, overseeing the investment strategy and final capital allocation decisions.